Earth & People Friendly

Anise Seed Powder Organic


Price per oz.
Botanical Name: Pempinella anisum
Origin: Egypt

Common Names: Aniseed, Sweet Cumin

Common Uses: Europeans use Anise in cakes, cookies, and sweet breads. In the Middle East and India, it is used in soups and stews. Its licorice like flavor is popular in candies and Anise oil is used in liqueurs.

Qualities & Properties: Expectorant, anti-spasmodic, carminative, anti-microbial, aromatic, galactogogue.

Also known as: Pimpinella anisum

Introduction: Anise is a member of the family of plants that includes carrots, caraway, cumin, dill, fennel, and cilantro. Of all of these "umbels," anise is the plant that has the strongest "licorice" flavor the essential oil of anise is used to flavor licorice candy which is usually made without any licorice at all.

Constituents: The sweet fragrance of the anise fruit and its essential oil is due to to trans-anethole, making up to 90% of the oil. Other components of the taste and smell of anise include estragol (iso-anethole), anise aldehyde, anise alcohol, p-methoxy-acetophenone, pinene, limonene, and gamma-himachalene (2%).

Parts Used: The whole dried "fruit" or seed

Typical Preparations: Whole or ground fruits, although flavor is better if the fruits are stored whole and then ground just before use. Anise is used in French carrot dishes, East Indian curries, Hispanic stews, and Scandinavian breads. It balances the flavors of bay leaf and cinnamon. Anise is also used to flavor liqueurs such as ouzo, anisette, pastis, Pernod, Ricard, anesone, ojen, aguardiente, arrak, kabib, and raki.

Summary: A teaspoon of freshly ground anise seed brewed into a tea can help relieve congestion from allergies, colds, or flu, and settle upset stomach with gas. Many herbalists note that the herb is also antiseptic, antispasmodic, and soporific and that a few seeds taken with water will often cure hiccups. But the best summary concerning Anise is that it is a great spice to consume for those who have dyspeptic complaints after eating certain dishes. The process of heating anise in baked goods releases compounds that act as very mild stimulants. The anethole released in grinding and baking slows the decay of the baked goods that otherwise might result from fungi or molds. Anise is also used to flavor many herbal other herbal medicines.

Precautions: Allergies are possible, but rare. The anethole in the essential oil stimulates the release of estrogen in laboratory tests, but is not known to be of significant benefit or detriment to hormonal balance in humans. Not recommended while pregnant or nursing.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

  • Shipping Weight: 0.1lbs
  • 16 Units in Stock

Be the first to write a review.  Write a Review.

Testimonials

VERY HAPPY

I just discovered this website a few weeks ago while looking for some chestnut flavoring and was thrilled with the selection of products and the...
Read More ->


Quality, Quality, Quality!

You won't find higher quality or value anywhere other than Good Life To Go! I have been purchasing products from them for 7 years. Their teas are...
Read More ->


First Rate Product and Service!

Good Life to Go is better than 'good' - the products are high quality, fresh, delivered promptly, and affordable. If I want to sample a tea or spice,...
Read More ->