Earth & People Friendly

Juniper Berries Whole Organic


Price per oz.

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
Origin: Croatia
Common Names: Common Juniper,Juniper Bush

Common Uses: Juniper Berries are used in Northern Europe and the United States in marinades, roast pork, and sauerkraut. They enhance meat, stuffing, sausages, stews, and soups.

Qualities & Properties: Diuretic, anti-microbial, carminative, anti-rheumatic, tonic, antiseptic, stomachic

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use exceeding four to six weeks in succession; contraindicated in inflammatory kidney disease.

  • Shipping Weight: 0.1lbs
  • 6 Units in Stock

Be the first to write a review.  Write a Review.

Testimonials

VERY HAPPY

I just discovered this website a few weeks ago while looking for some chestnut flavoring and was thrilled with the selection of products and the...
Read More ->


Quality, Quality, Quality!

You won't find higher quality or value anywhere other than Good Life To Go! I have been purchasing products from them for 7 years. Their teas are...
Read More ->


First Rate Product and Service!

Good Life to Go is better than 'good' - the products are high quality, fresh, delivered promptly, and affordable. If I want to sample a tea or spice,...
Read More ->