Earth & People Friendly

Cloves Whole Organic


Price per oz.

Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum
Origin: Sri Lanka
Description: Organic Cloves Powder

Common Names: Clovos, Caryophyllus

Common Uses: Clove oil will stop the pain of a toothache when dropped into a cavity. A few drops of the oil in water will stop vomiting, and clove tea will relieve nausea. Eating cloves is said to be aphrodisiac.

Qualities & Properties: Anodyne, antiemetic, antiseptic

Also known as: Syzygium aromaticum and Eugenia aromaticum,

Introduction: The aromatic flowers and oil of clove has been used for culinary and medicinal uses for centuries. They are native to the Malucca Islands (also called the Spice Islands) but now are certainly cultivated worldwide. Cloves were actually one of the first globally traded spices in the world, going as far back as 1721 B.C.E. They were highly prized by the Romans and the Chinese. The Chinese were known to chew them before an audience with the emperor to make sure their breath was fresh. By the 16th and 17th century they had, along with nutmeg, become the most precious spice on the market. In 1605, the Dutch tried to gain a monopoly on the trade by going to the Maluccas and controlling as much land containing cloves as they could. They went so far as to burn any trees that were not under their control. This did not fair well with the natives as many clove trees were planted when a child was born, and according to their traditions, the life of the tree and the child were directly tied together. Over the course of centuries, cloves have been used to alleviate pain, prevent and treat bacterial infection, ease toothaches, treat worms and relieve congestion. Long before they were used to flavor apple pie, cloves were used to sweeten bad breath and settle upset stomachs. Clove is the active ingredient in many over the counter toothache remedies because it has both anesthetic and antiseptic properties.

Constituents: Volatile oil, gallotannic acid; Caryophyllin; Eugenin; gum, resin, fibre

Parts Used: Dried flower buds (this is the clove bud) powdered, whole or chopped.

Typical Preparations: Essential oil, teas, chai, baked goods and other food items, and sometimes the extract.

Summary: Oil of cloves has been pronounced the safest and most effective ingredient in most over the counter toothache remedies. It is also a strong germicide, and has been used for its antiseptic properties to treat wounds and infections. Oil of cloves can relieve nausea and indigestion, and may relieve diarrhea caused by intestinal bacteria.

Precautions: Clove oil and clove preparations are generally considered safe in the United States, though people who are allergic to balsam may also be allergic to cloves. When taken undiluted in large doses, clove oil can cause vomiting, sore throat, seizures, kidney and liver damage, fluid in the lungs and tissue damage. People who have kidney or liver disorders and those with a history of seizures should avoid the use of cloves.

 

 

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
  • Shipping Weight: 0.1lbs
  • 12 Units in Stock

Be the first to write a review.  Write a Review.

Testimonials

First Rate Product and Service!

Good Life to Go is better than 'good' - the products are high quality, fresh, delivered promptly, and affordable. If I want to sample a tea or spice,...
Read More ->


VERY HAPPY

I just discovered this website a few weeks ago while looking for some chestnut flavoring and was thrilled with the selection of products and the...
Read More ->


Quality, Quality, Quality!

You won't find higher quality or value anywhere other than Good Life To Go! I have been purchasing products from them for 7 years. Their teas are...
Read More ->