Earth & People Friendly

Nutmeg Powder Organic


Price per oz.

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans
Origin: Indonesia
Description: Organic Nutmeg Powder

Common Names: Black Caraway, Flower Seed, Black Cumin, Nigella Seed, Bishop's Wort

Common Uses: Nutmeg is a mild baking spice and is used in sausages, meats, soups, and preserves. Nutmeg is commonly added to eggnog, puddings, and fruit pies.

Qualities & Properties: Aromatic, carminative, hallucinogenic, stimulant, expectorant, deobstruent, sialagogue, emmenagogue

Also known as: Myristica fragans, mace, mace fruit, nutmeg fruit.

Introduction: The nutmeg tree is a native of the Banda Islands, a cluster of small volcanic islands historically known as the Spice Islands and now part of the province of Molucca in Indonesia. Nutmeg isn't really a nut, but the kernel of an apricot-like fruit. The closely related is an arillus, a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp. As noted by Ginger Webb in Herbalgram (1996), natives of the Banda islands use nutmeg oil for treatment of flu. The oil is rubbed on the abdomen for stomachaches and on the forehead for headaches. Grated nutmeg seed, combined with eucalyptus oil, treats diarrhea. Nutmeg can be combined with citronella, cloves, ginger, and softened uncooked rice to make an ointment used in the treatment of rheumatism and other various limb and joint aches.

Constituents: Essential oil containing camphene, p-cymene, phellandrene, terpinene, limonene, myrcene, linalool, geraniol, terpineol, myristicin, elemicin, safrol, eugenol and eugenol.

Parts Used: The "nut" (aril), ground to a fine powder. Buy powdered nutmeg from a reputable source that guarantees that the powder is not made from previously BWP (broken-wormy-punky) nuts. It's also better not to use an irradiated product. Irradiating nutmeg breaks down the fatty acids that contain the essential oils that give nutmeg its aroma and flavor. Avoid irradiated nutmeg for best quality.

Typical Preparations: Most popularly added to food in either ground, chopped or powdered form. May also be taken as a tea or extract.

Summary: As an herbal medicine, nutmeg powder is used to relieve or prevent flatulence and to break up chest congestion. Recent research shows that it may inhibit the growth of the rota-viruses associated with diarrhea in children. Nutmeg may also be employed as noted above. An article in the July 2005 edition of BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine suggests that alcohol extracts made with nutmeg may help treat erectile dysfunction.

Precautions: Nutmeg is a very weak hallucinogen; caution and moderation should be exercised.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.  This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

  • Shipping Weight: 0.1lbs
  • 11 Units in Stock

Be the first to write a review.  Write a Review.

Testimonials

First Rate Product and Service!

Good Life to Go is better than 'good' - the products are high quality, fresh, delivered promptly, and affordable. If I want to sample a tea or spice,...
Read More ->


Quality, Quality, Quality!

You won't find higher quality or value anywhere other than Good Life To Go! I have been purchasing products from them for 7 years. Their teas are...
Read More ->


VERY HAPPY

I just discovered this website a few weeks ago while looking for some chestnut flavoring and was thrilled with the selection of products and the...
Read More ->