Earth & People Friendly

Orange Peel C/S Organic


Price per oz.

Description: Organic Orange Peel Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Forbidden fruit, Sweet Orange, Golden apple

Common Uses: Used in the treatment of anorexia, colds and coughs. Popular as a flavoring in teas, cakes and other foods.

Also known as: Citrus sinensis, Sweet Orange, Valencia Orange, Ruby Orange, Navel Orange.

Introduction: Peels from any member of the Sweet Orange family have been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine at least since the writing of the Divine Husbandman's Classic of the Materia Medica, written in the second century BC. The little known fact is that there are substantially more enzymes, flavonoids, and phyto-nutrients in the peel of the Orange rather than the fruit. The peel is where all the essential components accumulate and they may be found in three main sections of the peel; the flavedo, albedo, and oil sacs. It is believed that the Sweet Orange has its origins in China and from here it has been cultivated in virtually every country across the globe with most of the current production coming from Florida, California and parts of the Mediterranean.

Constituents: Vitamin C, Vitamin B1, Choline, Folic Acid, over 60 known flavonoids, d-limonene, alpha-carotene, beta-carotene, aldehydes, numerous minerals and vitamins.

Parts Used: The peel of the fruit picked at its ripe stage and then dried.

Typical Preparations: The cut peel is traditionally used as a tea, and the powdered peel is used to add a sweet, fizzy flavor to drinks. Many cosmetics call for peel in either cut form or as a powder. Its light flavor makes it easy to add into tea blends, and the peel can also be incorporated into jams, jellies, stir-fry dishes and many other culinary creations.

Summary: Orange peel acts as anti-inflammatory due to the high flavonoid content, and as an anti-bacterial and anti-microbial agent. One of the major components of Orange Peel (d-limonene) has been reported to have anti-carcinogenic activities and further studies are being conducted. It is used in traditional Chinese Medicine to "reduce accumulation," whether gas in the intestine, pressure from cramping, stool in the bowels, phlegm in the lungs and throat, or "too much blood energy" resulting in high blood pressure.

Precautions: Women who are pregnant should not take Orange peel and there have been a few cases where children developed intestinal colic. Large doses may cause photo-toxicity in some individuals.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.  This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

  • Shipping Weight: 0.1lbs
  • 16 Units in Stock

Be the first to write a review.  Write a Review.

Testimonials

VERY HAPPY

I just discovered this website a few weeks ago while looking for some chestnut flavoring and was thrilled with the selection of products and the...
Read More ->


Quality, Quality, Quality!

You won't find higher quality or value anywhere other than Good Life To Go! I have been purchasing products from them for 7 years. Their teas are...
Read More ->


First Rate Product and Service!

Good Life to Go is better than 'good' - the products are high quality, fresh, delivered promptly, and affordable. If I want to sample a tea or spice,...
Read More ->